ttuser2.jpg

Program Schedule

PDF
Imprimir
E-mail
Escrito por Administrator
Qua, 11 de Outubro de 2006 22:13

Monday, October 24

9:00 a.m:   Registration Opens
10:00 a.m:

 

Welcome and Introduction
10:00 – 10:30 a.m:

Eduardo Magalhães Rego

Conference: “Stem Cell: normal and malignant”
     
10:30  – 12:10 a.m: Round Table - Pluripotent stem cells
Coordinator: Lygia Veiga Pereira - FMUSP
Time Speaker Conference Title
10:30 – 11:00 a.m - Programming and Reprogramming Development: New Approaches for Understanding Disease
11:00 – 11:30 a.m David C. Hay “hESC derived hepatocytes for liver regeneration and in vitro drug screening.”
11:30 – 12:00 a.m Stevens Rehen “Altered oxygen metabolism associated to neurogenesis of induced pluripotent stem cells derived from schizophrenic patients.”
12:00 – 12:10 a.m   Discussion
12:10 – 14:00 p.m:  Lunch
     

14:00 – 15:40 p.m: Round Table: Nuclear Reprogramming
Coordinator: Flávio Meirelles - FMUSP

Time Speaker Conference Title
14:00 – 14:30 p.m Rodrigo Calado Telomere dynamics in induced pluripotent stem cells
14:30 – 15:00 p.m Konrad Hochedlinger Pluripontecy determination  
15:00 – 15:30 p.m Lawrence Charles Smith Nuclear Reprograming
15:30 – 15:40 p.m   Discussion
     
15:40 – 15:55 p.m:  Coffee break – Exposition Room
     
15:55 – 17:35 p.m:  Round Table: “Cancer Stem Cells”
Coordinator:  Eduardo Magalhães Rego – FMRP USP
Time Speaker Conference Title
15:55 – 16:25 p.m Ravindra Majeti Targeting CD47 with Blocking Monoclonal Antibodies in Human Hematologic Malignancies
16:25 – 16:55 p.m Tsvee Lapidot Stem cell regulation, via dynamic interactions of the nervous and immune systems with the microenvironment
16:55 – 17:25 p.m Eduardo Magalhães Rego Insights about the role of transcription factors in leukemic stem cells. Lessons from acute promyelocytic leukemia
17:25 – 17:35 p.m   Discussion
     

Tuesday, October 25

     

10:30  – 12:10 a.m: Round Table: Somatic Stem Cells
Coordinator: Dimas Tadeu Covas – FMRP USP

Time Speaker Conference Title
10:30 – 11:00 p.m Paolo Bianco Microvascular niches of Stem Cells
11:00 – 11:30 p.m Graça Porada The hematopoietic stem cell niche: from the bench to the clinic
11:30 – 12:00 p.m Raghu Kalluri IPS cells and kidney regeneration
12:00 – 12:10 p.m   Discussion
     
12:10  – 14:00 p.m: Lunch
     

14:00 – 16:00 p.m:  Open Debate

“Future development investigations about stem cells: wich USP contribution?”
Open for all attendees
Moderators: Lygia Veiga Pereira, Flávio Meirelles, Dimas Tadeu Covas, Eduardo Magalhães Rego

     

16:00 p.m: Closing Remarks

     

 

 

Última atualização ( Qua, 19 de Outubro de 2011 20:54 )
support usp fmrp hemocentro de ribeirao preto abhh eventos  
ABHH Eventos 2011 - All rights reserved